Water Quality - Lead and Copper Testing

Your water meets all federal and state safe drinking water standards, including those for lead and copper.

The Lead and Copper Rule requires us to collect special samples every three years.  The last samples were collected in 2015.  Lead was not detected in either source water or private households.  Copper was not detected in the source water but was detected at low levels in private households.  The source of copper comes from the leaching of copper used in household plumbing fixtures.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  The Vista Irrigation District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the United States Environmental Protection Agency.